Working Holiday Visa age limit up to 35 years

0
6545

UPDATE : From 1st July 2019, French citizens up to 35 years old (included) are eligible to apply for a WHV in Australia.
In November 2018, Canadian and Irish citizens up to and including, 35 years of age became eligible to apply for a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 417 & 462) .
The age of 30 years remains the maximum for all other Working Holiday countries.

This is encouraging and could be the first step towards an increase of the age limit to 35 for all partner countries! 

Age limit changes for the Working Holiday visa

This is great news for travellers over 30 years old from a few countries! Indeed, the age eligibility for applying for an Australian Working Holiday Visa expanded to 35 years !
In November 2018, Working Holiday Visa Australia age limit increased to 35 years for Canadian and Irish citizens.
More recently, in July 2019, it was France that announced the same change !
Before that, the age limit was set at 30 years. The visa requirement for the 30-35 year-old has been debated for a long time.

Those changes can be seen in Schedule 1—Countries or regions, passport conditions and age requirements

Australian legislation clearly defines the age limit for Working Holiday visa makers  :

(2) The applicant:
(a) holds a working holiday eligible passport of the kind, or of one of the kinds, specified in a legislative instrument made by the Minister for the purposes of this subclause; and

(b) is aged at least 18 and no more than:
(i) 35; or
(ii) if a younger age is specified in the instrument mentioned in paragraph (a) for the kind of passport the applicant holds—that younger age.

Therefore if no age is specified, it means that the age limit is 35 years old.

Other partner countries (such as UK, Germany etc) are still in the process to amend the bilateral Working Holiday Maker agreement expanding the eligibility age to 35. 

Full legislation can be accessed HERE.

Important : People currently on a Working Holiday Visa in Australia (subclass 417 or 462) and over 30 years old, are eligible to apply for a second year visa (by completing 88 days of eligible work in regional areas) and for a third year visa.

Related Articles

4.9
17