Open top menu
How to apply for a second year visa in Australia

How to apply for a second year visa in Australia

If you are on a Working Holiday Visa in Australia and wish to stay longer, here is how you can apply  for a second year visa in Australia. Here are all the information you need to renew your working holiday visa and enjoy a second year in this beautiful country. 

Conditions to get a second year visa in Australia

Several conditions are required to renew your Working Holiday Visa.
Just like the first Working holiday visa, you will need to be under 30 years old, have a valid passport, will not be accompanied by dependent children and be able to show that you have health cover for the length of your stay in Australia.

You must also have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa.

Note: Since 1 December 2015, volunteer work such as Wwoofing or HelpX can not be counted for the 88 days. It must be paid work. For more information, go to: Volunteer Work Excluded from 2nd Year Working Holiday Visa in Australia

Eligible areas

All areas in Tasmania, South Australia and Northern Territory are eligible for renewal.

For the other states and territories only certain postcodes are eligible.
Here is the list of the eligible postcodes : Eligible Postcodes for a second year visa in Australia

Eligible jobs

There are many different industries you can work in to qualify for a second working holiday visa. You can work in agriculture in industries such as harvesting, cultivation, processing as well as forestry, fishing and pearling, mining and construction industry.

The Australian government provides a list of all jobs that are eligible to renew your working holiday visa. Find all the jobs eligible on: Eligible jobs for a second year visa in Australia.

Good to know: it is the place where you are working, and not the company headquarter, that must be located in the regional area. Work completed in a non-eligible area, which has an office in a regional area, does not meet the requirement.

How to calculate the 88 days (3 months)?

Calculating the hours and days

Rules are set up by the government regarding the calculation of the 88 days.
Three months’ means three ‘calendar’ months.

One full day of work is defined as seven to eight hours of work during the day.
On average, the Australian working week is 35 to 40 hours.

Full time workers may include weekends in calculating the number of days. So if you have worked 5 days doing 7 or 8 hours per day, you may count 7 days worked. If you have worked less hours per day, then you must work more days to reach the 35 / 40 hours worked per week. For example if you have worked 5 hours per day, you must work 7 days for your full week to be counted.
Full time workers can count sick days only during periods where they are in paid employment and entitled to sick leave. Supporting evidence must be provided by the employer.

If your job is part time or casual, you may only count the full days actually worked.

Good to know: Applicants cannot count a long day of work as more than one day of specified work. For example, if the industry’s standard day is six hours long, working a 12 hour day does not count as two days of specified work.

Do I need to work with the same employer for 3 months?

You can either work in one block with the same employer or in separate blocks with one employer or a number of employers. Days of work may be in different kinds of specified work. For example, you can complete 60 days of harvest work, travel for a month and complete another month in a construction job to get your 88 days.

How to apply for a second year visa?

Application

You can apply for a second Working Holiday visa online on the government website: www.border.gov.au

You can apply from in or outside Australia.

If you apply from Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

If applying from outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Good to know: You can also apply for a second Working Holiday visa by using the paper form:  Form 1150 Application for a Working Holiday visa. Once completed send it by post to: Cairns Second Working Holiday Centre, PO Box 1269, Cairns Qld 4870.

Tip: Your visa application will be processed more quickly if you apply online.

Evidence of specified work to provide

It is important to keep evidence of your specified work.

We advise you to keep:

– Copies of your pay slips;

– Form 1263 « Working Holiday Visa : Employment Verification »  completed by your employer(s);

– Your bank statement covering the period of declared specified work;

– Payment summaries (PAYG) which is a summary of your payslips during the financial year.

Other evidence may include tax returns, employer references or group certificates.

We also advise you to keep other records such as photographs, bus tickets or any evidence showing your presence in the area while working.

Acceptable evidence of specified work includes original or certified copies of the above mentioned documents 

When to apply for a second year visa?

You may apply either while you still hold a first Working Holiday visa or at a later date.
If you want to extend your visa straight after the first one, you should apply before your first working holiday visa expires.
If you wish to come back later, you should apply before your 31th birthday. You will have one year after approval to enter Australia.

Good to know: If you apply for your second year and your first visa is about to expire, you will be granted a bridging visa. You will be able to remain in Australia and to work while waiting for your second year visa.

Visa fees

A working holiday visa paid directly on the Australian Government’s website costs AU$440.

Processing time

Processing time can vary from an application to another. Some applications are granted within a few hours others are investigated and can take up to 2 months.

When lodging your application for a second year visa, you should upload all your supporting evidence at the same time to avoid delay in processing your application.

Providing a false or misleading declaration or fraudulent evidence for any visa application can result in the application being refused or cancelled. If the applicant’s visa is cancelled they may be prevented from lodging further applications and be excluded from Australia for a period of three years.

Information extracted from the Australian Immigration Website (www.border.gov.au).

Backpackers Guide

The ultimate guide to work and travel around Australia with a Working Holiday Visa ! Get all the tips and advice from other backpackers. The first travel guide written by Backpackers for Backpackers in Australia!!!

More Posts - Website - Twitter - Facebook

Backpackers Guide
Written by Backpackers Guide

The ultimate guide to work and travel around Australia with a Working Holiday Visa ! Get all the tips and advice from other backpackers. The first travel guide written by Backpackers for Backpackers in Australia!!!



Bookshelf 2.0 developed by revood.com