Home How to Migrate to Australia


How to Migrate to Australia

You’re dreaming of the Australian lifestyle? More and more young people want to settle permanently in the land of kangaroos. Although Australia was welcoming immigrants up until a few years ago, it has closed its doors. For a decade, Australia has pursued an immigration policy based on the country’s economic needs. But don’t worry, there are still a few doors open! We show you different ways to migrate to Australia.

Why live in Australia?

As everyone knows, Australia offers an incredible quality of life. With all-year-round sunshine, large cities less than 30 minutes from the beach, and a stable economy, the country attracts many migrants who want to settle there permanently. In fact, Australia has enjoyed stable growth and a low unemployment rate (5.1% in January 2019) for many years, as well as high wages, offering its citizens a very good standard of living. In addition, the living environment is ideal, beautiful landscapes, great weather, friendly people … in short, it’s a piece of paradise.

The country strictly follows its chosen immigration policy, but doesn’t hide the need for workers in certain sectors. A chance for many qualified people!

how to migrate to australia 2

Leaving your home country

Firstly, organize your departure from home. These are the main steps:

Organize your move

Contact several moving companies to get offers. Remember that you have to have your belongings and / or furniture shipped. Don’t think twice about getting rid of a few things and selling what you don’t need in Australia.

Take care of administrative documents

Make sure you have a valid passport and an Australian visa.

Apply for an international driver’s license.

Remember also to inform the Citizens Registration Office, the Tax Office and Social Security about your move.

Cancel your current contracts (phone, internet, water, electricity, home/ car insurance, etc.)

Book your flight tickets

Once you have got your visa in your pocket, you can buy your airline tickets. The trip to Australia is long, at least 24 hours flight time. You can either book the tickets through a travel agent or online on one of the many comparison websites available on the Internet.

Contact the airline and find out about excess baggage policies.

Get a health check

Before you leave home, it’s important you get thoroughly checked as long as you are still covered by social insurance. This is the perfect time to visit your family doctor, dentist, gynaecologist, physiotherapist, ophthalmologist and more.

It is also essential to consider taking out health insurance. Ask various insurance companies about policies that best suit your needs.

By the way: Note that taking out health insurance is mandatory for certain visas. This applies in particular to the TSS visa (visa sponsoring).

how to migrate to australia 3

Australia immigration process

Choose your profile

To find out if your profession is in demand in Australia, you should have a look the lists provided by the Australian Government: Short-Term Skilled Occupations List (STSOL) and Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). If your job is listed, you can apply for a visa through the Points System (189 or 190).

If you want to immigrate through a family member in Australia, that person must sponsor you.

In case an Australian company offers you a job and wants to sponsor you, you have the opportunity to work in Australia. You can apply for a TSS visa (instead of the 457 sponsored visa) or a 186 or 187 visa.

If you want to start a business in Australia, there are several visas available. However, the financial requirements are very high.

Increase your chances

You can increase your chances to migrate to Australia with a more accessible visa. For example, if you are under 31, you can apply for a Work and Holiday visa. This gives you the opportunity to stay in Australia for a year, during which time you can find an employer willing to sponsor you.

A student visa may also be a good option to gain a foothold in Australia. Employers will be reassured to know that you have studied in Australia and therefore have a good level of English both in writing and orally. Some student visas also make permanent residency possible.

Hire an immigration officer

Migrating to Australia can be a long and sometimes complex process, depending on the situation. The list of required documents is often long. If you don’t speak the language well, the whole thing is quickly turning into a nightmare. An immigration officer can help you with each step and make sure that all your paperwork is complete. He will act on your behalf for all administrative tasks related to the visa application.

Make sure you’re hiring a MARA-approved agent who has a migration agent registration number.

how to migrate to australia 4

Australian Visas

The Australian Immigration Bureau website lists more than a hundred visas. Here is a list of different visas that might suit you:

Temporary visas

The Working Holiday visa is for young people between 18 and 31 years old (some countries 35 years). It allows you to travel and work in Australia for one year (renewable).

With a student visa (no age limit), you can study in Australia and work up to 20 hours a week. The visa is valid for the duration of your studies until a few weeks after you finish.

Sponsor Visas

TSS (replaces sponsor Visa 457)

With the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa, you will be sponsored by an Australian company. The profession must be listed in STSOL or MLTSSL. You must also have at least 2 years of work experience in this field. In addition, you have to pass a language test to prove a good level of English.

Additional Information: Visa TSS – New Sponsor Visa in Australia

Employer Nomination Scheme (visa 186 and 187)

This visa follows the TSS visa and is a permanent visa for 5 years, which can be renewed.
If you apply for it without ever having worked in Australia, you need to be sponsored by a company, as well as have your qualifications and work experience recognized. In addition, you must have at least 3 years of work experience in the profession.

Skilled Independent visa (visa 189)

This visa is an independent visa, which means you are neither sponsored by a company nor state. The profession needs to be listed on the MLTSSL. The visa 189 is based on a points scheme (you have to get at least 60 points). To apply, you must be under 45 years old. This visa is a permanent visa valid for 5 years and can be extended. You can involve your family in the visa application.

Partner visa (Visa 820 or 309)

You are married to or in a de facto relationship with an Australian, a permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen. Your partner sponsors you.

Further information: Partner Visa Australia – Conditions and Procedure

The full list of Australian visas can be found here: homeaffairs

BACKPACKER'S COMMUNITY

9,001FansLike
1,347FollowersFollow
854SubscribersSubscribe

MOST POPULAR