Home Visa / Immigration

Visa / Immigration

All you need to know about your visa and immigration in Australia. Discover the different visas available to visit/ work/ live in Australia. There are many options to come to Australia. Such as the working holiday visa, the student visa or the sponsorship visa. We listed all options for you, check it out. You will also find a tutorial to apply a for a Working Holiday Visa in Australia.

Since March 18, 2018, the 457 visa has been replaced by the Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa or subclass 482. Indeed, the government has recently abolished the sponsorship visa or 457, just a year after announcing this...
Studying in Australia can be great for work opportunities or simply to extend your stay Down Under after a Working Holiday Visa or a tourist visa. Here are all the information you need to learn how to...
Since 2016, Work and Holiday Visa makers (subclass 462) are able to work in the Northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing to be eligible for a second and Work and Holiday visa....
If you are planning to visit Australia for holidays, sightseeing, recreational reasons, to visit relatives or friends, you will need to apply for a tourist visa. Applying for a tourist visa can also be a good option to...
The Australian Immigration announced  an evolution on the renewal of Working Holiday Visa (WHV / WHP) in Australia on the 1st May 2015. Now, voluntary work, known under the names HelpExchange (HelpX) and Wwoofing, will no...
UPDATE : From 1st July 2019, French citizens up to 35 years old (included) are eligible to apply for a WHV in Australia. In November 2018, Canadian and Irish citizens up to and including, 35 years...
We have some great news for the backpackers community. The Australian department of Immigration and Border Protection has announced some big changes for the Working Holiday Visa. Read on to find out how to benefit from...
In May 2019, the Australian government announced significant changes regarding the Working Holiday visa program. One of the changes is the opportunity to work for more than 6 months for the same agricultural employer. This also includes...
After your first Working Holiday Visa in Australia, you have the possibility to renew for a second year visa. However, in order to qualify for a second year visa, you need to complete a specified work requirement in regional Australia....
If you want to stay in Australia for another year, you have the option to apply for a Second Year Visa. Prerequisite: You must have completed 3 months or 88 days of specified work in a rural...

BACKPACKER'S COMMUNITY

9,001FansLike
1,347FollowersFollow
854SubscribersSubscribe

MOST POPULAR