Open top menu
Working Holiday Visa Australia (WHV)

Working Holiday Visa Australia (WHV)

The Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417 or 462)  is a temporary visa allowing young people aged 18 to 30 to holiday and work in Australia for up to one year. 

Eligible countries

Depending on your nationality you might be eligible for a 417 (Working Holiday Visa) or 462 (Work and Holiday Visa).

Eligible countries for 417

Belgium
Canada
Republic of Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
Republic of Ireland
Italy
Japan
Republic of Korea
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Sweden
Taiwan
United Kingdom.

Eligible countries for 462

Argentina
Bangladesh
Chile
China, People’s Republic of Indonesia
Israel
Malaysia
Poland
Portugal
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Thailand
Turkey
USA
Uruguay.

Working Holiday Visa – Requirements (417 & 462)

1. Have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)
2. Hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia
3. Have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31
4. Have enough funds to support yourself  (about $5000)
5. Do not have dependent children at any time during your stay
6. Be outside Australia when making this application.

Working Holiday Visa – Your rights

1. Stay in Australia for up to 12 months with the possibility to leave and reenter the country as many times as you like.
2. Work in Australia with the same employer for up to 6 months (or more under certain conditions*)
3. Study in Australia for up to 4 months.
4. Apply for a second visa under certain conditions.

Working Holiday Visa 417 – How to apply

You are under 31 years of age and want to travel and work in Australia? Here is how to apply for a Working Holiday Visa:

To apply:

1. Login to www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Appl/Working-holiday
2. Go to “Start an application”
3. Create an account on the site “Create an ImmiAccount”
4. Click the first link of the table “First Working Holiday Visa”
5. Complete the form (about 15 min).
6. Pay online $440 non refundable (price as at June 2017)

Once payment is made, you will receive a TRN (Transaction Reference Number) that you need to keep – You can track and follow your application online through your immi account.

Within approximately 1 to 30 days, you will receive your answer by email.
Sometimes it can take a few minutes or hours.

Under conditions, you are able to obtain a 2nd year visa for another year in Australia!

Second year Working Holiday Visa in Australia

For those who wish, you can apply for a second year visa to extend your stay for another year.

The requirements

1. Be between 18 and 30 at the time of application (before your 31st birthday)
2. Have a valid passport
3. Have completed three months or 88 days of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa
4. Have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa

Eligible regions

For a list of the eligible regions: Eligible postcodes for a second year visa.
Some regions are EXCLUDED from the list, usually around major cities (Sydney, Melbourne, Perth …)

If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Working Holiday Visa 462 – How to apply

You are under 31 years of age and want to travel and work in Australia? Here is how to apply for a Work and Holiday Visa:

To apply:

1. Login to https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/462-
2. Go to “Start an application”
3. Create an account on the site “Create an ImmiAccount”
4. Select the link “Work and Holiday Visa”
5. Complete the form (about 15 min).
6. Pay online $440 non refundable (price as at November 2016)

Once payment is made, you will receive a TRN (Transaction Reference Number) that you need to keep – You can track and follow your application online through your immi account.

Within approximately 1 to 30 days, you will receive your answer by email.
Sometimes it can take a few minutes or hours.

Second year Work and Holiday Visa in Australia

The requirements

1. Be between 18 and 30 at the time of application (before your 31st birthday)
2. Have a valid passport
3. Have completed three months or 88 days working in Northern Australia (Areas above Tropic of Capricorn) and in specific industries (Tourism, agriculture, fishing..). More information: Second year Work and Holiday visa conditions 
4. Have complied with all the conditions on your first Work and Holiday Visa

 

Click here to download the eBook AUSTRALIA – Backpackers Guide:

DOWNLOAD AUSTRALIA – BACKPACKERS GUIDE