Home Working Holiday Visa Australia (WHV)


Working Holiday Visa Australia (WHV)

The Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417 or 462)  is a temporary visa allowing young people aged 18 to 30 (to 35 for Canadians, Irish and French) to travel and work in Australia for up to one year. You can renew this visa up to 2 times (conditions apply).

Eligible countries

Depending on your nationality you might be eligible for a 417 (Working Holiday Visa) or 462 (Work and Holiday Visa).

Eligible countries for 417
Belgium
Canada
Republic of Cyprus
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
Republic of Ireland
Italy
Japan
Republic of Korea
Malta
Netherlands
Norway
Sweden
Taiwan
United Kingdom
Eligible countries for 462
Argentina
Austria
Chile
China, People’s Republic of
Czech Republic
Hungary
Indonesia
Israel
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Peru
Poland
Portugal
San Marino
Singapore
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Thailand
Turkey
USA
Uruguay
Vietnam

Working Holiday Visa – Requirements (417 & 462)

1. Have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462, 417)
2. Hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia
3. Have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31 (up to 35 years old for Canadian, Irish and French citizens)
4. Have enough funds to support yourself  (about $5000)
5. Do not have dependent children at any time during your stay
6. Be outside Australia when making this application.

Working Holiday Visa – Your rights

1. Stay in Australia for up to 12 months with the possibility to leave and reenter the country as many times as you like.
2. Work in Australia with the same employer for up to 6 months (or more under certain conditions*)
3. Study in Australia for up to 4 months.
4. Apply for a second and third visa under certain conditions.

Working Holiday Visa 417 – How to apply

You are under 31 years of age and want to travel and work in Australia? Here is how to apply for a Working Holiday Visa:

To apply:

1. Login to www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa/Appl/Working-holiday
2. Go to “Start an application”
3. Create an account on the site “Create an ImmiAccount”
4. Click the first link of the table “First Working Holiday Visa”
5. Complete the form (about 15 min).
6. Pay online $485 non-refundable (price as at July 2019)

Once payment is made, you will receive a TRN (Transaction Reference Number) that you need to keep – You can track and follow your application online through your immi account.

Within approximately 1 to 30 days, you will receive your answer by email.
Sometimes it can take a few minutes or hours.

Under conditions, you are able to obtain a 2nd year visa for another year in Australia. And since July 2019, WHV holders are eligible to apply for a third year!

Second year Working Holiday Visa in Australia

For those who wish, you can apply for a second year visa to extend your stay for another year.

The requirements

1. Be between 18 and 31 at the time of application (before your 31st birthday)
Note : Canadians, Irish and French citizens can apply up to 35 years old
2. Valid passport
3. Have completed three months or 88 days of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa
4. Have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday visa

Eligible regions

For a list of the eligible regions: Eligible postcodes for a second year visa. Some regions are EXCLUDED from the list, usually around major cities (Sydney, Melbourne, Perth …)

If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Third year Working Holiday Visa in Australia

Since 1 July 2019, WHV holders who carry out 6 months of specified work in regional areas while on their second Working Holiday visa are eligible to apply for a third visa. Eligible types of work and regional areas are the same as for the second visa.

Note: The 6 months work must all be carried out on or after 1 July 2019, so a successful application cannot be lodged before January 2020. 

Working Holiday Visa 462 – How to apply

You are under 31 years of age and want to travel and work in Australia? Here is how to apply for a Work and Holiday Visa:

To apply:

1. Login to www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/462-2. Go to “Start an application”
3. Create an account on the site “Create an ImmiAccount”
4. Select the link “Work and Holiday Visa”
5. Complete the form (about 15 min).
6. Pay online $485 non refundable (price as at July 2019)

Once payment is made, you will receive a TRN (Transaction Reference Number) that you need to keep – You can track and follow your application online through your immi account.

Within approximately 1 to 30 days, you will receive your answer by email.
Sometimes it can take a few minutes or hours.

Second year Work and Holiday Visa in Australia

The requirements

1. Be between 18 and 30 at the time of application (before your 31st birthday)
2. Have a valid passport
3. Have completed three months or 88 days working in Northern Australia (Areas above Tropic of Capricorn) and in specific industries (Tourism, agriculture, fishing etc.). 
More information: Second year Work and Holiday visa conditions 
4. Have complied with all the conditions on your first Work and Holiday Visa

Related Articles

BACKPACKER'S COMMUNITY

8,723FansLike
1,347FollowersFollow
854SubscribersSubscribe

MOST POPULAR