Open top menu
Study in Australia

Study in Australia

If you want to study in Australia it is important to be well-informed in order to choose the right visa and course program. Studying in Australia is a good way to get your foot in the door of the local market. Here you find all the information you need to study in Australia.

NB : Since 1 July 2016, administrative paperworks for future students in Australia have been simplified. From now on, only one type of student visa is proposed for all studies (university,linguistic trip, TAFE etc).  Please note that there are some specific visas that will allow you to bring your partner with you or to stay after your studies. Here are the different options for you :

Which Visa Options to study in Australia?

– A Visitor Visa for a maximum period of three months (choice of courses: full time, part time …)

– A Working Holiday Visa for a maximum of four months study (choice of courses: full time, part time …)

– A Student Visa (subclass 500) for a minimum period of three months (full time course)

The advantage of the Student Visa is that it allows you to work 40 hours every 2 weeks during your course and without limitation during holidays.

If you have a partner and if you can proof that you’re in a relationship for more than 1 year, your partner can join your Student Visa for free and work part-time without having to study (same for family members). There is an additional cost of $410 to add an applicant on your visa.

Prior July 2016, the Student Visa was divided into several “Subclasses”(subclass 570, 571, Vocational Education and Training, subclass 572, Higher Education, subclass 573 etc.).
From 1st July 2016, applications are more simple as you can only apply to a Student Visa Subclass 500 (and some others that we will discuss below). The subclass 500 allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution.

Requirements to get your Student Visa

To get your Student Visa you have to be accepted by an Australian institution CRICOS accredited (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students). The course duration should exceed three months.

The requirements for a Student Visa:

– Getting your ECOE (Confirmation of Enrolment for Overseas Students) from your Australian institution confirming that the registration fees and training were paid

– Having paid the OSHC (Acceptable Overseas Student Health Cover) arranged for the duration of your intended stay

– English language proficiency (entry requirements vary according to your level of English, the course you want to study and between the institutions)

– Meet the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement (intention to stay in Australia temporarily)

– Sufficient funds.

Applying for your Student Visa

Visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection for more details on the visas. You can apply for your Student Visa directly on their website. You will receive a file number which will enable you to track the progress of your request.

Then you will receive a Student Visa via email: Don’t delete it. It is your official visa.

How much does the Student Visa cost?

The student visa costs $ 550. The Student Visa is valid for the duration of your studies in Australia + a few months.

Here you find the current Student Visa pricing table.

The Different Student Visas available:

Student Visa (subclass 500)

If you intend to study in Australia, you will need to apply for this visa.
It allows you to study:

– English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS)
– Secondary school exchange program
– vocational Education and Training (VET) courses –a registered VET course or a registered course for the award of an advanced diploma
– higher education courses
– postgraduate Research degrees

Student Guardian visa (subclass 590)

If you want to come to Australia to provide care to a student under 18 years.

Training and Research visa (subclass 402)

For training and research opportunities which allow you to take part in structured workplace-based training.

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

If you have finished your studies and wish to work in Australia temporarily, you may be eligible for the post-study work visa.

Do you need more help?

For more information about studying in Australia you can visit the official Australian government site for international studies:

– Australian government site for international studies (UK)

– Australian government site for international studies (USA)



Bookshelf 2.0 developed by revood.com