Open top menu
Tourist Visa Australia

Tourist Visa Australia

If you are planning to visit Australia for holidays, sightseeing, recreational reasons, to visit relatives or friends, you will need to apply for a tourist visa. Applying for a tourist visa can also be a good option to extend your stay after a working holiday visa. There are various types of visas available for visiting Australia so it is important to apply for the right one. The type of visa that you may be able to get depends on the length of your stay, your country of origin, where you are applying from and the purpose of your visit.  Here is a summary of the different visas available :

A tourist visa in Australia allows you to:

– Visit and stay in the country during your visa;
– Study for 3 months maximum;
– Work as a volunteer (Wwoofing/HelpX) – you can not do any paid work.

There are three visas that you can apply for online to visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities.

 

Evisitor Visa (subclass 651)

This visa allows you to stay for a maximum of 3 months in Australia for holidays, recreation, a business visit, or visiting family or friends.

Note: This visa allows you to enter Australia for up to three months. However, its validity lasts 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted. During this period, you are able to travel to Australia as many times as you wish.

To apply for an eVisitor (subclass 651) you must be outside Australia and be a passport holder of an eligible country.

eligible countries

Andorra

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Croatia

Cyprus

Czech Republic

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hungary

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Latvia

Liechtenstein

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Monaco

The Netherlands

Norway

Poland

Portugal

Romania

Republic of San Marino

Slovak Republic

Slovenia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United Kingdom – British Citizen

Vatican City

This is a free visa. You must apply online on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website.

Processing time for an eVisitor is usually quick. You should receive a response within 24 hours of lodging your application. You will be notified by email once your eVisitor is approved.

The visa is valid for up to 12 months from the date it has been granted.

For more information: www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/651-

 

Electronic Travel Authority or ETA (subclass 601)

The ETA lets you enter Australia for up to three months at a time as a tourist or for business visitor purposes. You are also permitted to study in Australia for up to 3 months in some circumstances

Note: This visa allows you to enter Australia for up to three months. However, its validity lasts 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted. During this period, you are able to travel to Australia as many times as you wish.

To apply for an Electronic Travel Authority, you must be outside Australia and be a passport holder from an eligible country.

eligible countries

Andorra

Austria

Belgium

Brunei

Canada

Denmark

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hong Kong (SAR of China)

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Japan

Liechtenstein

Luxembourg

Malaysia

Malta

Monaco

Norway

Portugal

Republic of San Marino

Singapore

South Korea

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Taiwan

The Netherlands

United Kingdom—British Citizen United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)

United States

Vatican City

 

You can lodge your ETA application online at Electronic Travel Authority if you hold a passport from: Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, United States.

If your country of origin is not eligible for the online application, it will have to be lodged by a travel agent, an airline or an immigration agency.

The service fee for an ETA is $20.

Average processing time is less than 24H but can take up to 2 weeks.

The visa is valid for up to 12 months from the date it has been granted.

For more information: www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/601-

Visitor Visa (subclass 600)

For those wanting to stay longer than 3 months, the Visitor visa allows you to stay in Australia for up to three, six or 12 months.

You can apply online being in or outside Australia.
For those in Australia who wish to apply online,  you will need to hold a current visa without a ‘No further stay’ condition.
If you are outside Australia, only passport holder of certain countries can apply online (United Kingdom, Finland, Ireland, France, Germany etc). See the full list here.
If you cannot apply online, you can lodge a paper application.

The application charge for this visa ranges from $135 to $340. Costs will depend on whether you are applying while IN Australia or OUT of Australia.

It is important to note that if you are applying for a Subclass 600 after a Working Holiday Visa, the application charge will be higher. Indeed, a ‘Subsequent Temporary Application Charge’ of $700 will be applied (if application submitted in Australia).

Processing time for the Visitor visa can vary depending on your situation. It can take a few days up to a month.

For more information: www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/600-

Remember Tourist Visas do NOT allow you to work legally in Australia.

Source: www.homeaffairs.gov.au

Tourist Visa Australia
4.2 (83.64%) 22 votes
Backpackers Guide
Written by Backpackers Guide

The ultimate guide to work and travel around Australia with a Working Holiday Visa ! Get all the tips and advice from other backpackers. The first travel guide written by Backpackers for Backpackers in Australia!!!