Tourist Visa Australia

0
655

If you are planning to visit Australia for holidays, sightseeing, recreational reasons, to visit relatives or friends, you will need to apply for a tourist visa. Applying for a tourist visa can also be a good option to extend your stay after a working holiday visa. There are various types of visas available for visiting Australia so it is important to apply for the right one. The type of visa that you may be able to get depends on the length of your stay, your country of origin, where you are applying from and the purpose of your visit.  Here is a summary of the different visas available :

A tourist visa in Australia allows you to:

  • Visit and stay in the country during your visa;
  • Study for 3 months maximum;
  • Work as a volunteer (Wwoofing/HelpX) – you can not do any paid work.

There are three visas that you can apply for online to visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities.

Evisitor Visa (subclass 651)

This visa allows you to stay for a maximum of 3 months in Australia for holidays, recreation, a business visit, or visiting family or friends.

Note: This visa allows you to enter Australia for up to three months. However, its validity lasts 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted. During this period, you are able to travel to Australia as many times as you wish.

To apply for an eVisitor (subclass 651) you must be outside Australia and be a passport holder of an eligible country.

Eligible countries
Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Bulgaria
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
The Netherlands
Norway
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Republic of San Marino
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom – British Citizen
Vatican City

This is a free visa. You must apply online on theDepartment of Immigration and Border Protection website.

Processing time for an eVisitor is usually quick. You should receive a response within 24 hours of lodging your application. You will be notified by email once your eVisitor is approved.

The visa is valid for up to 12 months from the date it has been granted.

For more information: www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/651-

Electronic Travel Authority or ETA (subclass 601)

The ETA lets you enter Australia for up to three months at a time as a tourist or for business visitor purposes. You are also permitted to study in Australia for up to 3 months in some circumstances

Note: This visa allows you to enter Australia for up to three months. However, its validity lasts 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted. During this period, you are able to travel to Australia as many times as you wish.

To apply for an Electronic Travel Authority, you must be outside Australia and bea passport holder from an eligible country.

Eligible countries
Andorra
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Canada
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hong Kong (SAR of China)
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Monaco
Norway
Portugal
Republic of San Marino
Singapore
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
The Netherlands
United Kingdom – British Citizen
United Kingdom—British National (Overseas)
United States Vatican City

You can lodge your ETA application online at Electronic Travel Authority if you hold a passport from: Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Singapore, South Korea, United States.

If your country of origin is not eligible for the online application, it will have to be lodged by a travel agent, an airline or an immigration agency.

The service fee for an ETA is $20.

Average processing time is less than 24H but can take up to 2 weeks.

The visa is valid for up to 12 months from the date it has been granted.

For more information: www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/601-

Visitor Visa (subclass 600)

For those wanting to stay longer than 3 months, the Visitor visa allows you to stay in Australia for up to three, six or 12 months.

You can apply online being in or outside Australia.
For those in Australia who wish to apply online,  you will need to hold a current visa without a ‘No further stay’ condition.
If you are outside Australia, only passport holder of certain countries can apply online (United Kingdom, Finland, Ireland, France, Germany etc). See the full list here.
If you cannot apply online, you can lodge a paper application.

The application charge for this visa ranges from $145 to $365. Costs will depend on whether you are applying while IN Australia or OUT of Australia.

It is important to note that if you are applying for a Subclass 600 after a Working Holiday Visa, the application charge will be higher. Indeed, a ‘Subsequent Temporary Application Charge’ of $700 will be applied (if application submitted in Australia).

Processing time for the Visitor visa can vary depending on your situation. It can take a few days up to a month.

For more information: www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/600-

Important: Tourist Visas do NOT allow you to work legally in Australia.

Source: www.homeaffairs.gov.au

4.4
29