Working Holiday Visa age limit up to 35 years for Canadians and Irish

10
374

Finally some good news for Canadian and Irish Working Holiday Visa applicants. Indeed, the Australian immigration has announced that Canadian and Irish citizens up to 35 years old will now be eligible to apply for a Work and Holiday visa (from Nov 18). The information was also announced by the Canadian Government in an official press release.

Update : Since 1st July 2019, French citizens can also apply up to 35 years old.
Since 1 July 2019, WHM visa holders who carry out 6 months of specified work in regional areas while on their second Working Holiday (subclass 417 and 462) visa are eligible to apply for a third visa. Eligible types of work and regional areas correspond with the requirements for the second visa. 
The 6 months work must all be carried out on or after 1 July 2019.

Working Holiday Visa age limit up to 35 years for Canadians

The news has recently been announced. This could be the starting point of changes in the age limit for other countries participating in the program.

Indeed, on 28 August 2018, the Minister of Canadian Immigration and the Australia’s Minister for Home Affairs have announced an agreement to increase the age limit. From 1st November 2018, Canadian citizens aged up to 35 years will be able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417) for Australia. Until today, the age limit was set at 30 years old. This will then allow young people between the ages of 30 to 35 to enjoy a Working Holiday visa too.

Canada is the first country to officially sign the increase of the age limit of Working Holiday Visa with Australia.

Working Holiday Visa age limit up to 35 years for Irish

Minister of State for Foreign Affairs Patrick O’Donovan has announced that the age limit for participation in the Australian “working holiday programme” has been increased from 30 to 35 years for Irish citizens. Mr O’Donovan announced the news during an official visit to Australia explaining that the purpose of the programme was to promote “cultural exchange and strengthen people-to-people links” by creating opportunities for young people to travel. 

Requirements to apply for a WHV

The Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417 or 462)  is a temporary visa. It allows young people aged 18 to 30 (35 for Canadians and Irish) to holiday and work in Australia for up to one year.  During this period, you can leave and reenter the country as many times as you want. You will also be able to work up to 6 months with the same employer and will be able to study for up to 4 months. This visa is renewable under certain conditions.

Remember that to apply for this visa, the applicant must meet the following conditions:

  • Have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31 / 35 years old for Canadian and Irish citizens
  • Do not have any dependent children
  • Have a valid passport from an eligible country
  • Justify sufficient financial resources
  • Be outside Australia when making the application.

Sources: Australian Immigration Website Canadian Government Website

5.0
03

10 COMMENTS

  1. Hey guys
    Thanks for the update.
    Any update or word about any of the other partner countries signing in the near future ?
    Regards
    Luke

  2. If your 35 and have a Canadian passport but your not a Canadian citizen, are you still eligible for a working holiday visa to Australia? As in, your parents are Canadian yet you were born I Scotland?

  3. I there, I am on a working holiday visa in NZ at the moment, I have a 2 year visa that ends October of 2019 here in NZ but I had to cut my visa stay short to be able to apply for the Australia one as my age was a factor, so I applied for my working holiday visa in August of 2018 before I turned 31 but now they have upped the age limit and I guess I was just wondering if there is anyway to push back my visa entry a few months to Australia so I can finish my 2 years in NZ first?

  4. If I apply now (34) but go in February a month after I turn 35, what happens when I turn 36? Do I have to leave or do I still get the full year from when I land there?

    Thanks.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here