Work and Holiday Visa (462) – Second year visa in Northern Australia

0
478

Since 2016, Work and Holiday Visa makers (subclass 462) are able to work in the Northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing to be eligible for a second and Work and Holiday visa. Find out more in this article.

Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462) – Conditions to apply

To be eligible for a Subclass 462, you must be at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age, don’t have a dependent child with you and have a valid passport from:

Eligible countries
– Argentina
– Bangladesh
– Chile
– China, People’s Republic of
– Indonesia
– Israel
– Malaysia
– Poland
– Portugal
– Slovak Republic
– Slovenia
– Spain
– Thailand
– Turkey
– USA
– Uruguay

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for up to a year. During this time, you are allowed to work, study for up to four months, leave and re-enter Australia as many time as you want while your visa is valid.

You can also apply for a second and third Work and Holiday visa under conditions.
Indeed you can apply for a second year if you have worked for three months in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing or in any of the regional areas and jobs eligibles in the country.

Renew your Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

Since July 2019, Work and Holiday Visa makers on their second year visa can extend their visa for another year. To be eligible, you have to work in a specified job for 6 months in a specified regional area.

Important : The 6 months work must all be carried out on or after 1 July 2019. So a successful application for a third year cannot be lodged before January 2020.

Approved industries and regions for specified work

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) holders who work for three months in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing are eligible to apply for a second Work and Holiday visa. Plant and animal cultivation in northern Australia and other specified areas of regional Australia are also eligibles areas to renew your visa.

The eligibles areas are :

For Northern Territory  – The entire state is eligible
In Queensland – All areas north of the Tropic of Capricorn are eligible
For Western Australia – All areas north of the Tropic of Capricorn are eligible

To apply for a third work and Holiday Visa you must have completed 6 months of specified subclass 462 work while on your second Work and Holiday visa. You must have undertaken the work on or after 1 July 2019.

Note: Work undertaken in the tourism and hospitality industry must appear in the list of tourism and hospitality occupations, based on Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations codes. See Tourism and hospitality occupations for the complete list of eligible occupations.

For more information :

Information extracted from the Australian Immigration Website (www.homeaffairs.gov.au).
Updated on 23/09/2019 – Initially published on 25/11/2016