Open top menu

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Australia Backpackers Guide Pty Ltd, committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. Australia Backpackers Guide is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Policy aims to provide you with a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in accordance with our website.

Collection of personal information by us

The kinds of personal information we collect may include personal information you give us when you request a product or service from us such as your name, e-mail address, communications between you and us.

We shall ensure that all personal information is collected in a fair and lawful way.

The main purpose for us requiring and holding this personal information is that this information is fundamental in order for us to:

– Analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services
– Addressing any feedback or complaints you may have;
– Answering any queries you may have; and
– So that we may contact you when necessary on issues relating to a purchase of our products.

We will assume you consent to management of your personal information in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy (which may change from time to time) until you tell us to the contrary by contacting us using our contact details below.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the services we provide to you, or for any purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Site visit information

When you visit our website, we collect general information about your visit which may include your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, the information you downloaded and the type of Internet browser you used.

This is anonymous statistical data and no attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities. We use this data to evaluate our website performance and to improve the content we display to you.

Data Security

Australia Backpackers Guide will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include:

Physical security – by adopting measures to prevent unauthorised access to our premises, by providing secure containers for storing paper-based personal information.

Computer and network security – by adopting measures to protect computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information relating to customers and or employees from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure by means of secure passwords, user logins or other security procedures.

Communications security – by protecting email and other means of communication from unauthorised intrusion.

Personnel security – by adopting procedural measures for limiting access to personal information by authorised staff for approved purposes and controls to minimise security risks to our IT systems.

Access and correction of your personal information

You can ask to obtain access to your personal information that we hold in writing, although under some circumstances permitted by law, we may not provide such information to you.

We will endeavour to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at the time we collect and use it.

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you are aware that this is not case and would like your personal information corrected, or simply desire access to your personal information, please contact us.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

Australia Backpackers Guide Pty Ltd as Trustee for the Atlan Family Trust

Email : australie.guidebackpackers@gmail.com
Last Edited on 2016-09-28